Customer Care

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

 

Welcome and thank you for spending time on LizzieColmanLondon.com.

 

From here onwards, in these terms and conditions and policies, any references to “’we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘Lizzie Colman London’” refers to Lizzie Colman London.

 

Please take the time to fully read and understand our terms and conditions. It is your responsibility to read and understand them, and we therefore cannot accept any responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you or a third party as a result of your failure to do so. By being on our website you are agreeing to accept these terms and conditions as well as accepting our privacy policy. 

We would strongly suggest that if you do not agree with any of our terms and conditions you leave the website and do not make a purchase or use any other services from our website.  All purchases made on our website are non-refundable, non-exchangeable and non-transferable under our terms and conditions, except as described below and as by your statutory rights.

We may change the information from time to time and at our discretion, without notification; therefore it is strongly suggested to check this page on occasion to ensure you are happy with any changes that have been made.  Any use there after will be in compliance with our changes.  If, however, you are not happy please do send us an email. Hi@lizziecolman.com

 

Our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy is governed by the English Laws, and your agreement to them is an agreement under and exclusively by the UK and English laws.  We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

General:

 

If you have chosen to purchase a stunning pair of our shoes, we must receive full payment of the products you have ordered before your order can be accepted. Once full payment has been received we will confirm that your order has been accepted by sending you an email. Thereby binding the contract between us.

We do try to make sure that the products on our website are priced correctly and are as true to form as described. However, all prices and products are subject to change. Your order may not be accepted if there is a material or production error, as each product is handmade to order.

All prices displayed on our website are in UK sterling and are inclusive of VAT (unless otherwise stated).

We also kindly remind you that all products are subject to availability. We will inform you and make necessary changes to the website if any product becomes unavailable. In the event that products you have already ordered have become unavailable a full refund will be offered.

Please Take Note:

 

We strive to keep the photographic imagery as close to the actual shoes as we possibly can, mainly because the colours and craftsmanship is superb. However, as I am sure you can understand, due to many factors this is not always 100% possible. Therefore we are unable to promise the exact colour shown on the screen. We strive to make sure our information on LizzieColmanLondon.com is as accurate as possible.  If you feel you have been mis-lead in purchasing a product please do get in touch and let us know your disappointments. However this does not in any case suggest or admit any form of liability on the behalf of LizzieColmanLondon.

 

Once we have dispatched the products, we relinquish all responsibility for any damage to the product or the receiver. We do not take responsibility for unforeseen damage to the shoes or owner of the shoes due to any weather conditions including without limitation ice, rain, heat wave, winds, hail, snow, flood etc. or unsteady/ uneven surface areas such as gravel, stone, grass, mud, glass, wood, plastic, laminate, carpet, including all flooring surfaces etc.

 

 

Delivery of UK orders:

 

After we have confirmed your order, we will dispatch your order as soon as possible. Due to the shoes being individually handmade for each order, we cannot specify an exact delivery date, however we tend to have the shoes delivered within two weeks of confirmation of the order. You will receive the delivery charges in a confirmation email, along with the date of delivery.

This will take longer if you have placed an order outside of the UK.  If ordering outside of the UK you may also be subject to additional charges including customs duties and taxes, this is solely your responsibility. These duties and taxes are created by each local government and are a legal requirement.

Please do note that any missed or refusal of delivery is liable to you to pay all shipping costs to have product returned.  Customer delivery duties and taxes will be invoiced to you once the item has cleared customs, either before or after delivery and you will be invoiced by the courier service.  Unfortunately LizzieColmanLondon is unable to refund any customs fees or duties.

Please note, any orders received over the weekend will be processed the next working day.

 

In any case, from the moment, which the products are dispatched to you, they shall be transported at the risk and peril of the customer. We do not take responsibility for failure to receive your delivery.

 

 

Faulty items:

 

LizzieColmanLondon takes great pride in our beautiful hand-made shoes and are proud to ensure longevity and durability due to the outstanding quality of materials and craftsmanship of each shoe made, we also have quality checks on every product to make sure it is faultless. However as they are handmade on occasion they may contain small imperfections. If you feel you have received a product that is faulty on arrival please do contact us within 24 hours to notify us of the issue. Any products that are damaged due to wear and tear shall not be regarded as faulty. To return a faulty item please email hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com for further instructions. Please do not return the products without contacting us. We cannot take any responsibility or liability for undelivered returns.

Products are classed as faulty if they are received damaged, or where it can be proven it is a manufacturing error. Any fault must be notified within 24 hours of receiving the item.

 

 

In any case, from the moment, which the products are dispatched to you, they shall be transported at the risk and peril of the customer. We do not take responsibility for failure to receive your delivery.

 

 

Returns Policy:

LizzieColmanLondon will consider any request to return an order, as long as we have been notified within 24 hours of delivery. We offer refunds, and on occasion we might offer an exchange however due to the product being handmade for each order this is entirely up to our discretion.

If a return is agreed then the order must be returned to us within 7 days of the agreement, in order for us to accept the return or exchange. You will be liable to pay any delivery or shipping costs. Items undelivered are not our responsibility and we will not be able to offer a refund unless we have received back the order. We would suggest you obtain proof of posting as we do not accept responsibility for products lost in dispatch. We would suggest sending through an insured service that can be tracked for example via Royal Mail Special Delivery. Customers outside the UK are liable for additional import duties, customs and local sales taxes.

All returns or exchange must be received in good condition, completely unworn, with all the original packaging, and tags attached. The original invoice must also be present in the returned item, in order for LizzieColmanLondon to identify and allocate your refund or exchange. 

LizzieColmanLondon reserves the right to refuse a refund or exchange on an item we deem unfit for resale. This does not affect your statutory rights.  

Refunds will be made to the credit or debit card used to purchase the order, in accordance with these terms and conditions; we reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion.

Please do feel free to email us at any time with any confusion or questions, (Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com.)

If you would like to cancel your order before the dispatch of your order we will give you a full refund and your order will not be delivered. Please email us (Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com)

 

 

 

 

Our Liability:

Under these terms we are not liable to you or any other group company to bring a claim against LizzieColmanLondon or any of our employees arising from the sale or use of our products including without limitation of profits, damage to property or loss of contracts. Where we cannot exclude liability by way of law, (for example death or personal injury caused by our negligence) our entire liability shall be limited to damages which shall not exceed the price paid for the products from where the claim arose. All our products are only supplied for private use. You therefore agree to not use the products for any business, re-sale or commercial purposes.

 

 

 

Severability:

If any competent authority or court decides that any of the information of these terms and conditions or any other contract are unlawful, invalid or unenforceable to any extent, the term will, to that extent only, be severed from the remaining terms, which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

 

 

Events Outside Our Control:

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined below.

  1. An ‘Event Outside Our Control” means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by thirds parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications network or impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport. The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government and pandemic or epidemic.

  2. If an Events Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under a contract. We will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and our obligations under Contract will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control. 

  3. Where the Event Outside our Control affect our delivery of Product to you, we will arrange a new delivery date with you after the Event Outside our control is over.

 

 

 

Our Right To Change these Terms and Conditions:

We have the right to change and amend these terms and conditions from time to time. You will be subject to the terms and conditions and policies in force at the time of ordering any product from us, unless we notify you of any changes to our terms and conditions or policies before we send you a confirmation email, (in this case we will assume that you have accepted the changes to the terms and policies, unless you notify us before the confirmation of order email is then sent to you) or any change to these terms and conditions and policies is required by governmental authority or law, in which case it will apply to any previous orders you have placed.

 

 

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Third Party Rights:

Under the Contracts (Right of Third Parties) Act 1999, a person who is not party to these terms and conditions or a Contract shall not have any rights under or in connection with them.

 

 

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction:

As mentioned above, our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy is be governed by the English Laws, and your agreement to them is an agreement under and exclusively by the UK and English laws.  We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales

 

Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Lizzie Colman London protects and uses any information that you give Lizzie Colman London based on your choices and our interaction with you.  

Lizzie Colman London value’s your privacy and wants to assure you that any information you provide when using this website will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy. We strive to keep information safe and secure and hold it only for as long as we need.

Please read and fully understand our Privacy Policy before making any purchase from LizzieColmanLondon.com. We may change the privacy policy from time to time; therefore it is suggested to check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes that have been made.  

 

The information we collect from you include:

  • Name 

  • Contact information  –phone number, email, mobile, fax, address, IP address

  • Preferences and interests. 

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys 

What we do with your information:

 

The information we gather from you is used to process your order, occasionally we will use for our marketing, also to help us provide you with a better service and help us understand your needs. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR 2018 and any other applicable laws. 

Any details collected will only be used:

 

  • To process your order – information that will be passed on to necessary organisations to process your order. Primarily to confirm payment as well as including dispatch & delivery. Their privacy policies can be found on each website. 

  • To inform you of any new products, events or other information that will interest you. At the foot of any promotional email we send, you have the option to no longer receive any further mailing campaigns. If you wish to do so please email Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com

  • We may use your information to contact you for market research purpose, to be used to customise the website according to your interests and to better our products and services.

  • Passing the information onto other companies for administrative purposes.

  • Your data may also be used by us, or allow selected third parties, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

  • In-house record keeping and marketing purposes. 

 

 

We do require all billing information and address details given, to match those of where your card is registered in order to enable settlement of any payment. Any inaccurate information will most likely delay the dispatch of your order. 

 

 

Protecting your Data and Security:

We are committed to making sure your information is secure. We have put in place physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, accessed or used in an unauthorised way, disclosed or altered.  To safeguard and secure any information we collect.

We require third parties to respect security of personal data we share with them and to treat it with accordance of the law. Third parties we share data with are also subject to a duty of confidentiality 

Links to other websites:

 

We do sometimes have links to other websites of interest and delivery services. Although we would ask you to bare in mind that once you have left our website we have no control over these websites, we would suggest you read their privacy policy before using the site. We also therefore do not take any responsibility for the privacy and protection of any information you provide by visiting these websites, and our privacy statement does not preside over these websites.

 

Take control of your personal information:

 

You have the right under the new legislation “to be forgotten”, we are very happy to comply with this request however we would remind you that once you have opted to be removed your entire customer records will be deleted. Therefore we will not be able to help with references to any previous orders placed by you.  Please email Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com

You may also email us on the same address as above if you would like your personal information to not be used in any direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease any of your personal information to third parties without your permission unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information on promotions we feel would be of interest to you from third parties, if this is something you have told us you would be interested in. 

You may request the information we hold from you, under the Data Protection Act 1998. With a small fee due.

You can contact us if you would like a copy of your information please email Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com. Likewise if you would like any of your information to be edited then please email the same address above, and we will edit your information as soon as possible. 

How we use cookies:

 

A cookie is a small file which asks to be on your computers hard drive. If added, the file will gather and hold a modest amount of information. The file can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.  Which can be accessed by either you or the web server. 

 

Lizzie Colman London may use cookies for marketing purposes or to monitor how often you use our website, your previous purchases and to review specific content of interest. 

By reviewing this data we can improve our website and the services to our customers needs. 

You do have the choice to accept or decline cookies. Majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can change this on the browser settings to decline cookies. This can however stop you from getting the most out of the website.  

 

List of cookies we collect:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Returns and Exchange:

 

Returns policy:

LizzieColmanLondon will consider any request to return an order, as long as we have been notified within 24 hours of delivery. We offer refunds, and on occasion we might offer an exchange however due to the product being handmade for each order this is entirely up to our discretion.

 If a return is agreed then the order must be returned to us within 7 days of the agreement, in order for us to accept the return or exchange.

 You will be liable to pay any delivery or shipping costs. Items undelivered are not our responsibility and we will not be able to offer a refund unless we have received back the order. We would suggest you obtain proof of posting as we do not accept responsibility for products lost in dispatch. We would also suggest sending through an insured service that can be tracked for example via Royal Mail Special Delivery.

 Customers outside the UK are liable for additional import duties, customs and local sales taxes.  

All returns or exchange must be received in good condition, completely unworn, with all the original packaging, and tags attached. The original invoice must also be present in the returned item, in order for LizzieColmanLondon to identify and allocate your refund or exchange. LizzieColmanLondon reserves the right to refuse a refund or exchange on an item we deem unfit

 

 

for resale. This does not affect your statutory rights.  

Refunds will be made to the credit or debit card used to purchase the order, in accordance with these terms and conditions, We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion.  

Please do feel free to email us at any time with any confusion or questions, Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com.

If you would like to cancel your order before the dispatch of your order we will give you a full refund and your order will not be delivered. Please email us Hi@LizzieColmanLondon.com